Thunderbird District

Serving the youth of Beacon Hill, Capitol Hill, Central Seattle, South Seattle, Rainier Valley

Silver Beaver and Silver Fawn recipients

2012 No Recipient
2011 William DePaso
2011 Tim Louie
2010 Fred Quarnstrom
2009 Stephen Schweyen
2009 Ryan Yee
2008 Cory Alan Carlson
2007 Thomas A. Fawthrop
2007 Philip Lindsay
2006 No Recipient
2005 John Fredette
2005 Alan Hoshino
2004 Douglas Murdock
2003 Hugh Bangasser
2002 Keith Homer Sutton
2002 Stewart R. Hawk
2001 Glenn Chinn
2000 Dean Nishimura
1999 Dale Kaku
1998 Craig Dale Orff
1997 D. Smith Piper
1996 Joe Roche
1995 Debbie Eng-Coe
1994 Edwin L. Markus, III
1994 Janet M. Nakano
1993 Richard D. Willy
1992 Jack Seeley
1991 Thomas M. Kubota
1990 Ronald T. Hiraki
1990 Ted T. Taniguchi
1989 Fendal M. Glenn
1988 Stephen F. Chin
1987 Henry Ken Hayashi
1986 Taigi Miyamoto
1985 Kazuo Kobayashi
1983 George Y. Watanabe
1982 George Davidson
1981 No Recipient
1980 J. Alexander MacLeod
1979 Charles H. Cleveland
1979 George Yamano
1978 E. Harry Beck
1977 Joseph V. Jainga, Jr.
1976 Joseph E. Davis
1976 Hiroshi Hasegawa
1974 Paul A. Aproberts
1974 Francis L. DeVoll
1973 Gerald J. Sabel
1972 Edna Davidson (Silver Fawn)
1971 Frank K. Nishimura
1971 Bertha Poole (Silver Fawn)
1970 Frank J. Green
1970 Hideo Hoshide
1970 George Uchida
1969 Harland A. Hausske
1965 Richard C. Blanchat
1965 Gilbert E. Rosenwald, Jr.
1964 J. Stanley Barlow
1961 Sterling H. Dover
1961 Lester D. Tripp
1960 William P. Elfendahl
1960 Harry M. Kurimoto
1959 Sydney P. Rogers
1957 Rev. Emery E. Andrews
1955 Elwood Fryer
1954 Ford E. Smith

District Award of Merit

2012 Marilyn Takamaru
2011 Sam Umeda
2010 Joe Roche
2009 Lynne Graybeal
2008 Scott Pettersen
2008 Jason Takamaru
2007 Tim Louie
2006 William DePaso
2006 Ryan Yee
2005 Gordon Chan
2005 Charles Dickey
2005 Stephen Schweyen
2004 Cory Carlson
2004 Marlene Fuller
2004 Alan Hoshino
2003 Douglas Hanada
2003 Phil Lindsay
2002 John Fredette
2002 Douglas Murdock
2002 John Teutsch
2001 Glenn Chinn

Hideo Hoshide Honor Award

2012 Alan Hoshino
2011 Stephen Schweyeyn
2010 Joe Roche
2009 Dale Kaku
2008 Debbie Eng-Coe
2007 Keith Homer Sutton
2006 Douglas Murdock
2005 Richard Willy
2004 Frank Nishimura
2003 Janet Nakano
2002 Hideo Hoshide

Thomas Kubota Honor Award

2012 Fred Quarnstrom
2011 Ryan Yee
2010 Richard Willy
2009 Keith Homer Sutton
2008 Steve Schweyen
2007 Janet M. Nakano
2006 Philip Lindsay
2005 Cory Carlson
2004 Alan Hoshino
2003 Douglas Murdock
2002 Thomas Kubota

Unit Leader of the Year

Cubmaster

2012 Craig Nakashima
2011 Daniel Ma
2010 Steven J. Schroeppel
2009 Tom Sakamoto
2008 Tom Sakamoto
2007 Gordon Habu
2006 John Fredette
2005 Tom Colligan
2004 Marc Keltner
2003 John Fredette
2002 Sam Umeda

Scoutmaster

2012 Hy Dang
2011 Tom Vogl
2010 Scott Pettersen
2009 Tim Louie
2008 Cory Carlson
2007 Sam Umeda
2006 William DePaso
2005 DangKhoa Truong
2004 Debbie Eng-Coe
2003 Steve Schweyen
2002 Doug Hanada

Crew Advisor

2010 Sam Umeda

Unit of the Year

Pack

2012 Pack 6130
2011 Pack 15
2010 Pack 254
2009 Pack 252
2008 Pack 252
2007 Pack 15
2006 Pack 15
2005 Pack 252
2004 Pack 7
2003 Pack 7

Troop

2012 Troop 222
2011 Troop 286
2010 Troop 254
2009 Troop 252
2008 Troop 15
2007 Troop 15
2006 Troop 7
2005 Troop 53
2004 Troop 15
2003 Troop 252
2002 Troop 15

Good Turn Award

2011 Douglas Murdock
2003 Tim Cahn
2001 Craig Orff