Donate
We anticipate opening the Scout Service Center on June 9th, and Puget Sound Scout Shop on June 15th, contingent on King County entering phase 2. Hours will be 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM, Tuesday-Friday. The Scout Shop will follow those hours and additionally open Saturday mornings beginning 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM.

 

Alpine District

District Award of MeritAs a volunteer driven organization, Boy Scouts of America strives to recognize its outstanding volunteers for Unit and District Awards.  We need your help in providing recognition to our many outstanding volunteers.

Please check out all 13 award categories on the District page and see how many from your unit will qualify.  The awards nomination form can be downloaded here. 

NOMINATION FORM: document 2019 Alpine District Recognition Nomination Form

Date: Thursday, June 13th, 2019
Time: 7:00 PM
Location: Issaquah LDS building - 1100 6th Ave SE, Issaquah, WA 98027 (directions)
Cost: Free!

Nominations will be accepted at the April and May Roundtables or via email (dragonpirate11@gmail.com). Award recipients will be announced at the District Volunteer Recognition Evening on June 13th.

District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts in the same manner that the Silver Beaver is a national award presented by councils.  It recognizes Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level.

Download Nomination Form: Nomination for the District Award of Merit

Unit Leader Award of Merit

Quality unit leadership is the key to a quality unit program — and it leads to better Scout retention.  Statistics show that if young people stay engaged in the program for at least five years, the BSA’s influence likely will stay with them for the rest of their lives.  A quality Scouting experience will help keep Scouts in the program, and the Boy Scouts of America created the Unit Leader Award of Merit to recognize the quality unit leaders who make that happen.

Download Nomination Form: Unit Leader Award of Merit

Award categories:
Cub Scout Leader of the Year
Scouts BSA Leader of the Year
Venture Leader of the Year
Explorer Leader of the Year
Alpiner of the Year (Selected by District Key 3)
District Award of Merit (up to 3)
Roundtable Champion of the Year (District Commissioner Selects)
Commissioner Champion of the Year (District Commissioner Selects)
Order of the Arrow Leader of the Year (OA Chapter Chief Selects)
Membership Growth (District Executive, Based on JTE)
Advancement (District Executive, Based on JTE)
Camping Program (District Executive, Based on JTE)
Community Service (District Executive, Based on JTE)